This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
We are aware of the problem regarding the site certificate and logins and it is being investigated as a matter of urgency. We will issue an update as soon as we are able. Apologies for any inconvenience
hide announcement

Old Leysians CC - 1st XI Vs Hardwick & Caldecote CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Cambridgeshire & Huntingdonshire Premier League CCA Senior League Division 2 - 2017Date :Saturday 15th July 2017
Toss:Start Time:13:00
Ground: The Leys School 1st XI pitchRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Old Leysians CC - 1st XI - Won by 106 runs
Old Leysians CC - 1st XIHardwick & Caldecote CC - 1st XI
Score232 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'126 all out ( overs)
Game Points200
Bonus Points07
Penalty Points00
Total Points207

Old Leysians CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Adam Newmanb  Nuwan Athukorala304054
2Milan Mniszkoct Kieran Gibbonsb  Farhan Khan11209
3Andrew Galect Dakshitha Dharmarathnab  Ruwan Pitigala91019
4Thomas Coxb  Nuwan Athukorala4105
5Christopher Tappingnot out545063
6Mike Critchleyct John Allenb  Nuwan Athukorala0004
7James Houlderrun out (Farhan Khan)497158
8Dante O'Reillyb  Farhan Khan11205
9Dougie Turnerct Ruwan Pitigalab  Benjamin Storey172018
10Gus Barracloughnot out183011
11John Welch*did not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (7), w (10), nb (6)29
Total232
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

23-1 Milan Mniszko (Adam Newman-11*); 58-2 Adam Newman (Andrew Gale-9*); 62-3 Andrew Gale (Thomas Cox-4*); 62-4 Thomas Cox (Christopher Tapping-0*); 62-5 Mike Critchley (Christopher Tapping-0*); 165-6 James Houlder (Christopher Tapping-37*); 178-7 Dante O'Reilly (Christopher Tapping-38*); 203-8 Dougie Turner (Christopher Tapping-43*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Benjamin Storey8140112
2Farhan Khan8051210
3Nuwan Athukorala8130311
4Ruwan Pitigala8124111
5James Northfield3032062
6Udana Ranathunga5042000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets131
Total4032328106

Hardwick & Caldecote CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Allenct John Welchb  Adam Newman20014
2Robert Allenb  Andrew Gale162049
3Udana Ranathungact Mike Critchleyb  Andrew Gale242045
4Farhan Khanlbwb  Thomas Cox2007
5Ruwan Pitigala*ct Thomas Coxb  Milan Mniszko355127
6James Northfieldct Mike Critchleyb  Gus Barraclough0004
7Kieran Gibbonslbwb  Gus Barraclough0002
8Nuwan Athukoralab  Andrew Gale102013
9Dakshitha Dharmarathnact Milan Mniszkob  Dougie Turner8205
10Benjamin Storeyb  Milan Mniszko10106
11Vajira Dommanigenot out0000
Extras       b (9), lb (4), w (6)19
Total126
Wickets all out
Overs

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 John Allen (Robert Allen-5*); 53-2 Robert Allen (Udana Ranathunga-22*); 58-3 Udana Ranathunga (Farhan Khan-2*); 58-4 Farhan Khan (Ruwan Pitigala-0*); 58-5 James Northfield (Ruwan Pitigala-0*); 58-6 Kieran Gibbons (Ruwan Pitigala-0*); 90-7 Nuwan Athukorala (Ruwan Pitigala-20*); 100-8 Dakshitha Dharmarathna (Ruwan Pitigala-20*); 122-9 Ruwan Pitigala (Benjamin Storey-6*); 126-10 Benjamin Storey (Vajira Dommanige-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adam Newman429110
2Gus Barraclough6225220
3Andrew Gale8134300
4Thomas Cox8227110
5Dougie Turner2010120
6Milan Mniszko0.408200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total28.471261060

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersTai Lim